Skip to main content

Privacy Policy

Sound Leisure Ltd
Privacy Notice – Customers & General Users

Introduction

Sound Leisure Ltd (“SL”) takes your privacy very seriously. In particular, we want you to know that Sound Leisure Ltd does not sell, lease or trade the contact or personal information of our customers with other organisations for any purpose. This Privacy Notice is intended to provide you with detailed information regarding Data Privacy and includes information on when and why we collect your personal information, how we use it, keep it secure, and the conditions under which we may disclose it to others. It should answer many of the questions you have about your personal data. If you have any other queries please contact us on:

PrivacyTeam@soundleisure.com

If you have entered into a contract with SL or one of its group companies or entities, the controller of your data will be SL or the company stated in your contract. In all other circumstances the controller of your data will be SL.

This Privacy Policy has been developed in line with the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and applicable national law.

1. Information About Us

Business Name : Sound Leisure Limited

Business Type : Limited Company

Registered in England under company No : 1342898

VAT number : GB313514105

Registered and Main trading address : Sandleas Way, Leeds, LS15 8AR, England

2. What personal data do we collect?
We collect and process personal data about you when you interact with us and our products and when you purchase goods and services from us. Depending on how you interact with us, the personal data we may process may include:

  • name;
  • home or work address, email address and/or phone number;
  • username and password;
  • job title;
  • payment and delivery details, including billing and delivery addresses and credit card details, where you make purchases from us;
  • personal data related to the browser or device you use to access our website;
  • internet browser and operating system;
  • usage data when you utilise our goods and services;
  • recordings of telephone calls you make to SL; and
  • any other personal data you provide.

3. How do we use this personal data and what is the lawful basis for this use?

We process the personal data listed in paragraph 2 above for the following purposes:

• to establish and fulfil a contract with you, for example, if you make a purchase from us or enter into an agreement to provide or receive services. This may include verifying your identity, tracking subscriptions, taking payments, communicating with you, providing customer services and support, and arranging the delivery or other provision of products or services. We require this information in order to enter into a contract with you and are unable to do so without it. We require this;

o to comply with applicable law and regulation;
o in accordance with protecting SL’s legitimate business interests, including but not limited to use in connection with legal claims, compliance, regulatory and investigative purposes (including disclosure of such information in connection with legal process or litigation);

o to respond to any comments or complaints we may receive from you, or to investigate any complaints received from you or from others, about our website or our products or services;

o to personalise (i) our communications to you; (ii) our website; and (iii) products or services for you, in accordance with our legitimate interests;

o to monitor use of our websites, online services and the software solutions we may provide to you. We may use your information to help us check, improve and protect our products, software, content, services and websites, both online and offline, in accordance with our legitimate interests;

o if you provide a credit or debit card, we may also use third parties (such as POS payment providers) to check the validity of the sort code, account number and card number you submit in order to prevent fraud, in accordance with our legitimate interests and those of third parties;

o we may monitor any customer account to prevent, investigate and/or report fraud, terrorism, misrepresentation, security incidents or crime, in accordance with applicable law and our legitimate interests;

o in circumstances where you contact us by telephone, calls may be recorded for quality, training and security purposes, in accordance with our legitimate interests; and

o with your consent, we may use your information to invite you to take part in market research or surveys.

• We may also send you direct marketing in relation to SL’s relevant products and services. Direct marketing will only be sent where you have given your consent to receive it. We will not send you direct marketing of third party products or services although our own products or services may on occasion include co-operation with third parties, including, but not limited to, distributors and resellers of SL products. You will continue to be able to opt-out of electronic direct marketing at any time by following the instructions in the relevant communication.

4. With whom and where will we share your personal data?

We may share your personal data with SL’s partners, distributors and resellers for the purposes of delivering products or services where elements of these are provided by parties other than SL, or the party with which you have directly contracted.

We may also share your personal data with the third parties specified below:

  • our professional advisors such as our auditors and external legal and financial advisors;
  • marketing and communications agencies where they have agreed to process your personal data in line with this Privacy Notice;
  • our suppliers, business partners and sub-contractors; and/or
  • search engine and web analytics providers and agencies

Personal data may be shared with government authorities and/or law enforcement officials if required for the purposes above, if mandated by law or if needed for the legal protection of our legitimate interests in compliance with applicable laws. Personal data may also be shared with third party service providers who will process it on behalf of SL for above purposes. Such third parties may include, but are not limited to providers of website hosting, customer support, training services and debt collection agencies.

In the event that our business or any part of it is sold or integrated with another business, your details will be disclosed to our advisers and those of any prospective purchaser and will be passed to the new owners of the business.

5. How long will you keep my personal data?
We will not keep your personal data for any purpose longer than necessary to fulfil the original or a compatible purpose. In some instances, we are required to retain certain information by law and for as long as reasonably necessary to meet regulatory or accreditation requirements, resolve disputes, prevent fraud and abuse, or enforce our terms and conditions. Where this is the case, your personal data will only be processed for the relevant legitimate purpose and not used for marketing.
Where you are a customer, we will keep your personal data for the length of any contractual relationship you have with us, or for such length as to enable us to facilitate any potential additional transaction (monetary or other.) After this we may retain your data for a period of up to 3 years.

Where you are a prospective customer and you have expressly consented to us contacting you, we will only retain your personal data for this purpose (a) until you unsubscribe from our communications; or, if you have not unsubscribed, (b) while you interact with us and our content; or (c) for 3 years from when you last interacted with us or our content.

In the case of any contact you may have with any SL customer services team, we will retain your details for as long as is necessary to resolve your query and facilitate efficient processing of future queries, and for up to 3 years after the final query is closed.

We may retain your personal data for a time beyond the specified retention period, to allow for information to be reviewed and any deletion to take place. After it is no longer necessary for us to retain your personal data, we will dispose of it securely.

Where is my data stored?

The personal data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers, in which case the third country's data protection laws will have been approved as adequate by the European Commission or other applicable safeguards will be in place.


What are my rights in relation to my personal data?
You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes in the software we supply or on the forms we use to collect your data, clicking the unsubscribe button on any communication we have sent to you, or by contacting us at PrivacyTeam@soundleisure.com or by writing to The Privacy Team, Sandleas Way, Leeds, LS15 8AR

Where you have consented to us using your personal data, you can withdraw that consent at any time.
If the information we hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete, you can notify us and ask us to correct or supplement it.

You also have the right, with some exceptions and qualifications, to ask us to provide a copy of any personal data we hold about you. There is no charge for this, unless you make repeated requests for the same information or if your requests become excessive. We will respond to you within 30 days. Where you have provided your data to us and it is processed by automated means, you may be able to request that we provide it to you in a structured, machine readable format.

If you have a complaint about how we have handled your personal data, you may be able to ask us to restrict how we use your personal data while your complaint is resolved.

In some circumstances you can ask us to erase your personal data (a) by withdrawing your consent for us to use it; (b) if it is no longer necessary for us to use your personal data; (c) if you object to the use of your personal data and we don't have a good reason to continue to use it; or (d) if we haven't handled your personal data in accordance with our obligations.

Where can I find more information about SL’s handling of my data?

Should you have any queries regarding this Privacy Notice, about SL’s processing of your personal data or wish to exercise your rights you can contact SL’s Privacy Team using this email address: PrivacyTeam@soundleisure.com or by writing to The Privacy Team, Sandleas Way, Leeds, LS15 8AR

The personal data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers, in which case the third country's data protection laws will have been approved as adequate by the European Commission or other applicable safeguards will be in place.

  

If you are not happy with our response, you can contact the supervisory authority; in the UK this is the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO). The ICO can be contacted online at https://ico.org.uk/ or by calling 0303 123 1113.

Issue Date: May 2018